Girls Basketball – Varsity

Pushing This Higher!

Ontario Christian Schedules for the Year 2016-17

Overall Records: 9-15-0 League Records: 5-9-0

Date Time Opponent/Title Game Type Result Facility
12-08-2016 04:30PM @California School/Deaf (CSDR) - Hesperia Christian Holida Tournament W 33-32 Hesperia Christian
12-09-2016 07:30PM @Hesperia Christian - Hesperia Christian Holida Tournament W 41-30 Hesperia Christian
12-10-2016 10:30AM @Boron - Hesperia Christian Holida Tournament W 37-17 Hesperia Christian
12-10-2016 07:30PM @Big Bear - Hesperia Christian Holida Tournament L 27-46 Hesperia Christian
12-13-2016 06:00PM @Notre Dame/Riverside League W 36-27 Notre Dame/Riverside
12-16-2016 06:00PM Linfield Christian League W 43-25 Gymnasium
12-27-2016 07:30PM Gabrielino - OCHS Knight Time Classic Tournament L 20-54 Gymnasium
12-28-2016 06:00PM Workman - OCHS Knight Time Classic Tournament L 36-37 Gymnasium
12-29-2016 07:30PM Sultana - OCHS Knight Time Classic Tournament L 42-60 Gymnasium
12-30-2016 09:00AM Linfield Christian - OCHS Knight Time Classic Tournament W 36-22 Gymnasium
01-04-2017 06:00PM Arrowhead Christian League L 37-38 Gymnasium
01-06-2017 06:00PM Western Christian League W 42-27 Gymnasium
01-07-2017 04:30PM @Valley Christian/Cerritos Non-League L 15-56 Valley Christian/Cerritos
01-10-2017 06:00PM @Aquinas League L 22-44 Aquinas
01-12-2017 06:00PM Loma Linda Academy League L 21-45 Gymnasium
01-14-2017 04:30PM Whittier Christian Non-League L 47-55 Gymnasium
01-17-2017 06:00PM @Woodcrest Christian League W 42-41 Woodcrest Christian
01-20-2017 06:00PM Notre Dame/Riverside League L 20-25 Gymnasium
01-23-2017 06:00PM @Linfield Christian League L 30-31 Linfield Christian
01-27-2017 06:00PM @Arrowhead Christian League L 34-40 Arrowhead Christian
01-31-2017 06:00PM @Western Christian League L 33-40 Western Christian
02-03-2017 06:00PM Aquinas League L 28-42 Gymnasium
02-07-2017 06:00PM @Loma Linda Academy League L 42-49 Loma Linda Academy
02-10-2017 06:00PM Woodcrest Christian League W 38-18 Gymnasium

Player No. Grade Pos Height Hometown
Danielle Houston 2 Sr F/C 5' 9" Fontana
Kimberly Voortman 3 Jr F 5' 7" Chino
Hayley Kline 4 So G 5' 0" Chino
Renae Bruinsma 5 Jr F 5' 9" Norco
Cassandra Gishwiller 10 So G 5' 7" Chino Hills
Jenna Mesman (c) 14 Sr G 5' 6" Ontario
Annie Osman (c) 15 Jr G 5' 6" Rancho Cucamonga
Allyson Manquen 20 Sr F 5' 5" Rancho Cucamonga
Alyssa Palomeque 23 Jr F 5' 5" Rancho Cucamonga
Sydnee Stutz 24 Sr F/C 5' 11" Beaumont
Ashlyn Haringa 33 Jr F 5' 8" Chino
Natalie Sorensen 34 Sr F/C 5' 7" Chino

Name Coaching Role
Danielle Jorgenson Head Coach
Jay Sadler Assistant Coach